4th ECOCINEMA
INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
1-6 JUNE 2004
Rhodes, Greece

Thursday 01/06  
 Wednesday 02/06 
 Thursday 03/06 
 Friday 04/06 
 Saturday 05/06 
Sunday 06/06 

Registration:
Municipal Theater, Tel. Eleftherias Square


Press Conferences
Round Tables:
Town Hal


Schedule 2003   
Schedule 2002   

 

SCREENING SCHEDULE FESTIVAL 2004


  Thursday  01/06 
  OPENING FILM SCREENING AT THE MOVIE THEATER RODON
21.00'  OPENING
21.00'  INDIGENOUS: The Whale Rider, 101'
23.00  Survey, 4'
23.05  INDIGENOUS: Javna, Reindeer Herdsman in the year, 35'
23.40  INDIGENOUS: Threat, 72

    Wednesday 02/06
  SCREENINGS AT THE MUNICIPAL THEATRE
10.00'  COMPETITION "AWARD MED-WET" ON WATER AND WETLANDS
10.00'  Koom La viim, 15'
10.15'  Water is Life, 9'
10.25'   Water Journey-Urumiah, 27'
11.00'  INDIGENOUS: THE SPIRIT OF KUNA YALA, 52
12.00'  COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
12.00'  Neighbours, 28'
12.40'  The Old Whetstone, 45'
13.25'  The Blossom Time of Spring, 16'
14.00'  Nectar and Poison, 11'
15.00' LUNCH BREAK
17.00'  COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS & SHORT FILMS
17.00'  Biotope, 8'
17.10'  Of Cows and Men, 23'
17.35'  The paper Mill, 6'
17.40'  Soliloquies, 32'
18.15  INDIGENOUS: BAKA, THE RAINFOREST PEOPLE, 105
20.00'  COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS & SHORT FILMS
20.00  Howrah Station, Calcutta, 26'
20.30  Wildness, 56'
21.30  Homeland / Heimat, 72'
22.45  Backlights Human Resources, 50'
23.40  Wild Africa on Films, 52'

   SCREENINSG AT THE MOVIE THEATER "RODON"

21.00'  INDIGENOUS: The Laste Wave, 106'
23.00' COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS
23.00'  Mimi, 113'

  Thursday  03/06
  SCREENINGS AT THE MUNICIPAL THEATRE
10.00' COMPETITION "AWARD MED-WET" ON WATER AND WETLANDS
10.00'  Water, 41'
10.45'  Water,water.life, 8'
10.55  INDIGENOUS: The Leech and the Earthworm, 68'
12.00'  COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
12.00'  Birds, 520
12.10'  Pyla-Living Together Separately, 52'
13.00'  Making a living, 10
13.10'  64 Squares 32 Wooden Sticks, 47
14.00'  Mary Ann Speaks Out, 46'
14.50'  The Wild Blue Mountain, 24'
15.00' LUNCH BREAK
17.00' COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS & SHORT FILMS
17.00'  The Silent Charmers, 23'
17.30'  Motherland-A Genetic Journey, 89
19.00'  Dovevano Almeno Ottenere di Fare la Rotazione, 52
20.00'  Winging, 52'
20.55'  Power Trip, 85
22.00'  INDIGENOUS:  Nanook of the North, 79'

  SCREENINSG AT THE MOVIE THEATER "RODON"

21.00'  COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS & SHORT FILMS
21.00  Surplus, Terrorized into Being Consumers, 52'
22.00  Journeys, 38'
22.40  Haravyi (Sunrise), 17'
23.00  Athinas 12:00', 8'
23.10  Inheritance: A Fishermans Story 75'

  Friday 04/06 
  SCREENINGS AT THE MUNICIPAL THEATRE
10.00'  INFORMATIVE
10.00'  Safari in Wild Africa, 52'
10.55'  The 26th, 4.44
11.00'  COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS & SHORT FILMS
11.00'  The Highly Product Fetish, 52'
12.00'  Slow Food Revolution, 52'
12.55'  Corporation, 145'
15.20' LUNCH BREAK
17.00'  COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
17.00'  The Travelling Talesman, 54'
17.55'  Bilby Brothers, 47'
18.45'  INDIGENOUS: Deni Land, 25
19.10'  INDIGENOUS: Video in the Villages Shomotsi, 42'
19.55  COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS & SHORT FILMS
19.55'  Marseilles, A Greek Profile (Marseille, Profil Grec), 87'
21.30'  The Turtle People, 76'
22.45'  Climate on the Edge, 52'
  SCREENINSG AT THE MOVIE THEATER "RODON"
21.00'  COMPETITION "AWARD MED-WET" ON WATER AND WETLANDS
21.00'  Xochimilco, 4'
21.05'  out of competition The Story of the Weeping Camel, 90'
23.00'  Fire Fighters, Sri Lanka, 105'
 AKOMIA PEMIEPA

  Saturday 05/06
  SCREENINGS AT THE MUNICIPAL THEATRE
10.00'  INFORMATIVE
 Protectors of Birds, 52'
 The Levis HVC, 0.58
11.00'  COMPETITION SHORT FILMS
11.00'  The great Adventure, 52'
12.00'  COMPETITION "AWARD MED-WET" ON WATER AND WETLANDS
12.00'  Drowned Out, 75'
13.15'  An Elegy Of Water, 4
13.20'  A Silent Killer, 23'
14.00'  The Mojsinje: Stop the Crime!, 39.15''
14.40'  The River still has some fish, 42'
15.15' LUNCH BREAK
17.00'  COMPETITION FEATURE LENGTH FILMS and INFORMATIVE
17.00'  The Hole in the wall, 47'
18.00'  Summer Lightning, 81'
19.30'  A last resort, 40'
20.15'  The Legacy of a revolution, 60'
21.15'  Lords of the Arctic, 52'
22.15'  With Beak and Claw, 52'
23.15'  Battles poison cloud, 53'
  SCREENINSG AT THE MOVIE THEATER "RODON"
21.00'  out of competition The Tale of the Floating World, 24
21.30'  TRIBUTE: RHODES 1924-1941 Documentaries from  ISTITUTO LUC in co-production with CinemAmbiente Film Festival, Turin
22.30'  AWARD CEREMONY
23.30'  INDIGENOUS: BARAKA, 96

  Sunday 06/06
  SCREENINGS AT THE MUNICIPAL THEATRE
10.00'  INFORMATIVE
10.00'  The Great Warming - Episode 3: Our Children's Planet, 46'
10.50'  Regular of Super-Views on Mies Van Der Rohe, 56'
11.50'  Querido, 17'
12.10'  Barge Keeper, 20'
12.30'  Surtsey-The Black Island Iceland, 50'
13.20'  Shelter Dog, 70'
14.30'  Power Plants, 52'
15.30' LUNCH BREAK
16.00'  Sun City, 52 '
17.00'  The Ghosts of Lomako, 6436
18.05'  Mediterranean monk seal: a link in the chain of life, 30'
18.35'  Hulik and his beavers, 50'
19.35'  En passant, Netherlands, 78'
21.00'  Endohora, 58'
  SCREENINSG AT THE MOVIE THEATER "RODON"
21.00' INDIGENOUS: Caravan (Himalaya-L Enfance du' un Chef)
21.30' INDIGENOUS: The Man Who Read Stories
   
   
films director country
ecocinema.gr2003