50 Films, 17 Countries, 5 Days of Screenings
special screening for the two latest productions of Greenpeace

 

 

 

Wednesday   4/09
Thursday   5/09
Friday   6/09
Saturday   7/09
Sunday   8/09
 
Πρόγραμμα 2004    
Πρόγραμμα 2003    
Πρόγραμμα 2002    

 

 

SCREENING SCHEDULE FESTIVAL 2002

The screening of the movies will commence from 4th September, Wednesday, until 8th September, Sunday.

 Wendesday 4/09
Arrivals
15.30' Borka, FYROM, by Oliveira Hrtistova, 34'30'
16.00' No planet, no business, Netherlands, by Ljsbrand van Veelen, 49'
16.50' Aftershocks The Rough Guide to Democracy, India, by Rakesh Sharma, 68'
18.00' Sea Gardens of the Aegean, Greece by Anastasios Eleftheriou, 30'
18.30' Lake Lubans, Squaring The Circle, Latvia, by Dainis Klava, 29'11'' 
19.00' Ryan's Well, Canada, by Lalita Krishna, 50'10''
19.50' Sandy Coastline, Netherlands by Ireen van Ditshuyzen, 30' World Premiere
20.20' Chernobyl Forever, Netherlands, by George Thomas, 47'
21.00' A different world is possible, Italy, by Francesco Maselli, 60'
22.00'  Opening reception
23.00'  Down to Earth, USA, by Shoshana Perry, 51'42'' 
 Thursday 5/09
10.30'-11.50' Press Conferences 
10.30'
11.10'
11.30' 
11.50'
Anastasios Eleftheriou 
Francesco Maselli
George Thomas
Lalita Krishna
12.00'-13.30' Parallel Activities
12.00'  Politics - Environment - Culture 
Dialogue with Greek European Deputies
12.30'-13.30'  Presentation Making off Jacques Perrin
  Screenings
15.00' Dust Games, Chzech Republic, by Martin Marek, 86'
16.26' Danube Blues, Canada, by Peter Davis, 50'
17.26' Anatoli Factory The time Capsule, Greece by Stavros Psillakis, 27'30''
18.00' A report on Lake Koroneia, Greece by Kostas Katsaropoulos and Hara Fragou, 24'
18.25' Bearded Vulture The High Mountain Hermit, Greece by Stelios Apostolopoulos, 30'
19.00' The 7 Plagues of Paradise, Greece by Lydia Carras, 30'
19.30' The Battle At Our Shores, Canada, by Neal Livingston, 47'15''
20.25' The Tenant, Iran, by Mahmood Kiyani Falavarjani, 10' 
20.35' Meat of Fear Fear of Meat by Petrus van der Let, 44'25'
21.05' To Kill the Invisible Creature Russia, by Igor Prokopenko, 19'52'' 
21.25' Herdsmen, Kazakstan China, by Chen Jianjun, 88'
23.00' Odyssey-A Journey of Passion Greece by Nikos Alevras, 80'
 Friday 6/09
10.30'-12.30'  Press Conferences 
10.30'
10.50'
11.10'
11.30'
11.50'
12.10'
Stavros Psillakis
Nikos Alevras
Neal Livingston
Lydia Karra
Stelios Apostolopoulos
K. Katsaropoulos and X. Fragos
  Screenings
14.30' Aftermath - The Remnants Of War, Canada, by Daniel Sekulich, 74'
15.45' Berlin Babylon, Germany, by Hubertus Siegert 88''
17.00' Strofades the islands of Wind and Holiness Greece by Demetres Anagnostopoulos, 50'
17.50' The Food Factory, Netherlands, by Theo Uittenbogaard, 25'08'' 
18.05' Life in Ebb and Flow, Holland, by Marc van Fucht, 52'
19.00' The Greek Underwater World, Greece by Konstantinos Kyriakopoulos and Mohamad Gholipour Moghaddam, 25'
19.25' Stranger, Slovakia, by Milan Balog, 10' 
19.35' Agression upon nature, Bosnia Herzegovina, by Milos Stajakovic, 12'58'' 
19.50' All Is Light, Jan Henderikse Netherlands, by Sherman de Jesus, 52'52''
20.40' On the Edge of Time, Germany, by Stefan Tolz, 90'
22.10' Elsewhere, Austria, by Nikolaus Geyrhalter, 240'
 Saturday 7/09
10.30'-13.10' Press Conferences 
10.30'
10.50'
11.10'
11.30'
11.50'
K. Kyriakopoulos
Dimitris Anagnostopoulos
Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Marc van Fucht 
Sherman de Jesus 
12.10'-13.10' Presentation of the  MED WET Programme with screenings
Screenings
15.00' Killing Seeds, Germany, by Bertram Verhaag & Kai Kruger, 45''
15.45' The Agro-Rebel Germany, by Bertram Verhaag, 45'
16.30' Free Space, Croatia, by Damir Cucic, 30' 
17.00' Raptor Forest, Greece by Panos Padopoulos and Akis Kersanides, 34'
17.35' Boat Yards of Ierissos, Greece by Yiannis Lambrou, 30'
18.10' The Dance of the Horses Greece by Christos Voupouras, 64
19.15' Slaughter House Fear Greece by Aanstasia Christoforidis, 5'
19.20' SOS RHINO.USA by Dima Elissa
19.30' Encomium A Tribute to Slowness Greece by Yiannis Leontaris 60"
20.30' Tiengemeten, Netherlands, by Digna Sinke, 78'
22.00' Screening by Greenpeace on the Amazon forest
Awards Ceremony 
 Sunday 8/09
10.30-12.30  Press Conferences 
10.30
10.50
11.10
11.30
11.50
12.10 
Anastasia Christoforidou
Christos Voupouras
Giannis lambrou
Panos Papadopoulos
Giannis Leontaris
Ireen van Ditshuyzen
  Screenings
12.30' Arnissa Greece by Maria Economou, 26' 
13.00' Landscape and Ecology, Greece by Kostis Koumaridis, 28'32'' 
14.00' Stories of The Sea, Greece by Georges Filippeos, 50'
15.00' Kerkini Wetland or Water Reservoir?, Greece by Vassilis Vassiliadis
15.40' Sailing Souls Greece by Nikos Karakostas, 87
17.00' Our Life Greece by Alinta Dimitriou, 53'10''
17.54' Riding to Extinction The Small Skyros Horses, Greece by Maria Mavrikou, 30'

 

 

films director country
ecocinema.gr©2002