5ï Films, 17 Countries, 5 Days of Screenings
special screening for the two latest productions of Greenpeace

 

 

FILMS 2001  

FILMS 2002  

FILMS 2003  

FILMS 2004  

 

 

FILMS 2002

The schedule programme of screenings, includes 50 films, coming from 17 countries, for 2000 minutes total time.

  GREECE (Competition)
1 Encimium: a Tribute to Slowness, 60', by Giannis Leontaris
2 Dance of the Horses, 64' by Christos Voupouras
3 The Seven Plagues of Paradise, 30' by Lydia Karra
4 Bearded Vulture - The High Mountain Hermit, 30' by Stelios Apostolopoulos 
6 Time Solified, 27'30'' by Stavros Psillakis
7 Raptor Forest, 34' by Panos Papadopoulos / Aris Kersanidis
8 Boat Yards of Ierissos, 30' by Giannis Lamprou
9 Strofades - The Islands of Wind and Holiness, 50' by Demetres Anagnostopoulos
10 Odyssey - A Journey of Passion, 80' by Nikos Alevras 
11 Koronia, 24' by K.Katsaropoulos K. and X.Fragou
12 The Sea Gardens of the Aegean - An anthology of poetry and pictures, 20' by A. Eleftheriou
13 Slaughter House, Fear or the product from the beginning till the end?, 5' by A. Xristoforidou
14 The Greek Underwater World , 25' by Ê.Kyriakopoulos / M. Gholipour Moghaddam
  GREECE (Partecipation)
15 Our Life, 53'10'' by Alinta Dimitriou
16 Arnissa, 26' by Maria Oikonomou
17 Kerkini, 40'30'' by Basilis Basileiadis
18 Stories of the sea, 50' by Giorgos Filipaios
19 Sailing Souls, 87' by Nikos Karakostas
20 Landscape and Ecology, 28'32' by Kostis Koumaridis
22 Riding To Extinction – The Small Skyros Horses, 30' by Maria Mavrikiou
  POLITICS - MOVEMENTS
23 A Different World is Possible, Italy, 60' by 33 directors’ co-ordinator: Francesco Maselli
24 Dust Games, Chzech Republic, 86' by Martin Marecek
25 Down to Earth, USA, 51'42'' by Shoshana Perry
26 No Planet, no Business, Netherlands, 49' by Marne Meerman 
27 Danube Blues, Canada, 50' by Peter Davis
28 Battle of the shores, Canada, 47'15'' by Neil Livingston
  WAR
29 Aftermath, Canada, 74' by Daniel Sekulich
  NUCLEAR
30 Chernobyl Forever, Netherlands, 47' by George Thomas
  LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
31 Tiengemeten, Netherlands, 78' by Digna Sinke 
32 Berlin, Babylon, Germany, 88'' by Hubertus Siegert
33 Lake Lubans, squaring the circle, Latvia, 29'11'' by Jolanda Kaminska
34 Life in Ebb and Flow, Holland, 52' by Marc van Fucht
35 The Tenant, Iran, 10 by Mahmood Kiyani Falavarjani
36 Stranger, Slovakia, 10' by Milan Balog
37 Free Space, Croatia, 30' by Damir Cucic
38 Agression upon Nature, Bosnia Herzegovina, 12'58'' by Milos Stajakovic
39 Sandy Coastline, Netherlands 30' by Sterren Van Leudsen
  ALIMENTATION CHAIN
40 Angstfleisch Fleischangst, Austria, 44'25'' by Petrus Van der 
41 The Food Factory, Netherlands, 25'08'' by Theo Uittenbogaard 
42 The Agro-Rebel, Germany, 45' by Bertram Verhaag
43 Killing Seeds, Germany, 45'' by Bertram Verhaag & Kai Kruge
  EARTHQUAKE
44 Aftreschocks, India, 68' by Rakesh Sharma
  VOLUNTEERS and ENVIRONMENT
45 Ryan's Well, Canada, 50'10'' by Lalita Krishna 
46 Borka , FYROM, 34'30'' by Oliveira Hristova
52 SOS Rhino , USA 13' by Elissa Dima
  ART and ENVIRONMENT
47 All is Light, Netherlands, 52'52'' by Sherman de Jesus
  LIFE IN OTHER PLACES
48 Elsewhere, Austria, 240' by Nikolaus Geyrhalter
49 Herdsmen, Kazakstan /China, 88' by Chen Jianjun
50 On the Edge of Time, Germany, 90' by Stefan Tolz
   SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND ENVIPOMENT
51 Tï Kill Invisible being, Russia, 19'52'' by Igor Prokopenko oxana 
Special screening for the two latest productions of Greenpeace.

 

films director country
ecocinema.gr©2002